Privacy

It is Solon’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating the Solon mobile application or website (hereinafter “platforms”) on behalf of our users. This Privacy Policy applies to the information we collect from you when using our platforms. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us in the course of providing services to you. We have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain what information may be collected on our platforms, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties.
This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our platforms, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our services. Depending on your activities when visiting our mobile application and/or website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.
We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information provided to us. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We also comply with other applicable privacy policy laws that protect your data and how we use it.
Please note – Solon is an online service providing legal forms and financial information, and not a law firm, or a substitute for a lawyer’s advice about complex estate planning. A user is free to seek legal advice, if deemed necessary.

Data management

We may collect, use, store, delete, and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows;
During registration
When you register to use our Services by establishing a Portfolio, Will and Portfolio or Will Only Account, we will collect Personal Data as necessary to offer and fulfil the Services you request. Depending on the Services you choose, we may require you to provide us with your name; your identity including information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth (where applicable), and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time. Your contact information includes information such as billing address, postal address, telephone number, email address, and biometric identification information to establish an Account. And any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting as you use our Services.
Transaction and experience information
When you use our Services or access our Sites, for example, to pay for the Portfolio Will or Will Only service, we collect information about the transaction, as well as other information associated with the transaction such as the payment amount, the date and time, amount paid for products or services, merchant information, including information about any funding instruments used to complete the transaction, device Information, Technical Usage Data, and Geolocation Information. For more refer to Information relating to your method of payment below.
Portfolio
The value of your financial estate. This will include your estimate worth as your debts. The information may be used to offer additional services to you. Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.
Connecting your contacts
It may be easier for us to help you add your friends and contacts if you choose to connect your contact list information with your Solon account. As a testator, executor or witness using our service, mobile application or website, you may be required to provide more information to us in order for us to provide our services to you. You are hereby warranted to provide any such information as and when required.
Automatically collected information
When you access or use our Services, we may also automatically collect information about you. This includes both when you log in and your usage. We may log information when you access and use the Services. This may include your IP address, user-agent string, browser type, operating system, referral URLs, device information (e.g., device IDs), device settings, pages visited, links clicked, the requested URL, and search terms. It also includes information about your location. We may receive and process information about your location. For example, with your consent, we may collect information about the specific location of your mobile device (for example, by using GPS or Bluetooth). We may also receive location information from you when you choose to share such information on our Services, including by associating your content with a location, or we may derive your approximate location from other information about you, including your IP address. Your profile includes information such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, information within your portfolio (if applicable), your interests, preferences, and feedback and survey responses. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you When you set up an account, create a portfolio or buy a product/service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us. In order to carry out our obligations under that contract, we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information. We may use it in order to:
We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us or because you have been appointed as an executor or witness under such contract, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract. We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract. If you would like us to destroy information we hold about you, please let us know by contacting us on the contact details provided on our mobile application or website, or simply email us on hello@solon.app. However, please note that if you use any of our services which require you to provide personal information, deleting our records may mean that you will need to resubmit it to continue using such services. We may also require some third-party information from the testator in order to provide services to them. We may retain such information on our databases for as long as we deem it necessary to provide our services. We may contact the noted third parties to verify their identities [proof of life] after the execution of the testator’s will. You warrant that any such information is true and accurate. We shall not be liable for any incorrect or omitted information by a testator regarding any third party including their executor and/or beneficiary.
How we work with this information

Disclosure of information
Solon may disclose potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations that
  1. need to know that information in order to process it on Solon’s behalf or to provide services available on our mobile application or website, and that have agreed not to disclose it to others.
  2. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using our mobile application/website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

Solon will not rent or sell potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations, as described above, Solon may also disclose potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information to third party organisations/companies such as independent financial advisors, life insurance companies, hedge fund, equity release advisers or in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Solon believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Solon Ltd, third parties or the public at large. As a registered user or subscriber of our mobile application and/or website, we may, with your consent occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, newsletter, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Solon and our products/services. We shall keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Solon takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information. Testators understand that to process and execute their will effectively, some personally identifiable information will need to be shared with the executor(s) and witness(es). The testator, therefore, grants us the right to share such information with executor(s) and witness(es).
Information we process with your consent
Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information. Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful. We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us on the contact details provided on our mobile application/website, or simply email us on hello@solon.app. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further. We only share nonpublic information about you in the following ways. With your consent. We may share information about you with your consent or at your direction.
Information relating to your method of payment
As a user who has purchased a product or service on our mobile application or website, we may store information about your debit or credit card or other means of payment when you first provide it to us through our payment gateway or on your profile. We store this payment information [at your request] in order to make repeat purchasing of goods and services easier next time you visit our website. [We also store it to help us prevent fraud.]
We take the following measures to protect your payment information:

We delete your payment information upon your request or when a credit or debit card expires. In some cases, at the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website such as PayPal or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.
Opt out
We offer you choices when we ask for personal information, whenever reasonably possible. Solon provides you with the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes. You may decline to provide personal information to us and/or refuse cookies in your browser, although some of our features or services may not function properly as a result. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of this by contacting us on the contact information provided on our website. By providing information to Solon, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of such personal information in the manner described in this privacy policy. Deleting your account You may delete your account information at any time. You can also submit a request to delete the personal information Solon maintains about you by contacting us. When you delete your account, your profile is no longer visible. We may also retain certain information about you as required by law or for legitimate business purposes after you delete your account.
Privacy Policy Changes
Although most changes are likely to be minor, Solon may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Solon’s sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.
Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
Links to External Sites
Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites, products or services.
Breach of “Privacy”
Users have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against us if we fail to adhere to the privacy laws (as stipulated in the terms and conditions). Privacy laws under this agreement shall include reasonable privacy laws acceptable and used in commercial businesses. These laws require not only that users have enforceable rights against us, but also that users have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by Solon.
How to contact us
If you have any questions about our company’s Terms and Conditions, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us on hello@solon.app, or other contact details provided on our mobile application or website.